Privacy & Terms

Redfern Enterprises Customer Privacy Statement
March 1, 2015

This Privacy Statement explains Redfern Enterprises privacy practices for protection of our customers who shop in our warehouses, at tradeshows, or use our Web sites www.redfernent.com, www.redfernentus.com, www.silkimpressions.comwww.veito.ca ,www.veitoheater.comwww.eurosteam.ca www.eurosteam.us or www.stonelineshop.ca , for the purchase and delivery of products or services to a Canadian or US address. In this Privacy Statement, the terms “Redfern”, “we” and “our” refer to Redfern Enterprises unless otherwise indicated. Personal information collected or provided when customers visit Redfern Enterprises websites are governed by this privacy statement that is posted on that website.

1. Redfern’s Commitment to Privacy.

Redfern is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. The security and integrity of our customer’s personal information is important to us. We have and will take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the highest level of service they expect.

This Privacy Statement provides you with details regarding: why we collect personal information; what we do with that information; the steps we take to ensure that access to that information is secure; how you can access personal information pertaining to you; and who you should contact if you have questions or concerns about our policies or practices.

Redfern Enterprises Privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Redfern Enterprises has privacy and security practices to safeguard our customer’s personal information. Since we regularly review our policies and practices, your comments are always welcome. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time without notice; however, any changes or additions to Section 4 regarding the reasons we use personal information will not apply to you unless you consent to them. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating at the top of the Privacy Statement the date that it was last updated. This Privacy Statement came into effect on March 1, 2015. We encourage you to review our Privacy Statement to make sure that you understand how information that you provide will be used.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information refers to information that would allow a specific individual to be identified or information that can be directly associated with an individual. For example, this includes your name, postal and e-mail address, or telephone number. Information about how you use a service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service, but no personal information will be included in the resulting data. Likewise, information about the products you purchase may be collected and combined with information about the products purchased by others. Information about product purchases helps us understand trends and customer needs, and assists us in product selection, product ordering and sizing and the introduction of new products and services. It can also assist us in determining where it would be appropriate to build new warehouses by looking at the geographic location of members or to build new Web site functions by looking at user Web site browsing activities.

3. When we collect personal information.

We only collect such personal information as is strictly necessary for the purposes outlined in Section 4. We collect personal information: (1) when you register as a new customer online, (2) when you change information pertaining to your account; (3) when you contact us; (4) when you sign up for E-Newsletters and (5) when you place orders or make purchases at our warehouses, at Tradeshows, on our Web site or by telephone, mail or facsimile and when you place orders or make purchases through our affiliated companies, including Silk Impressions, Veito, Stoneline and Eurosteam. We may automatically collect some information when you visit our Web sitea, such as your computer’s network address and operating system, the site from which you linked to us, and the time and date of your visit and purchase details. This information is not linked by us to your personal information, but rather is only used to compile data.

4. How we use personal information.

As part of our business operations, we hold and use certain personal information pertaining to you in order to process your requests, provide you with additional services, if you ask us to, to tell you about opportunities we think will be of interest to you, such as promotions and our E-Newsletter and to understand your needs so that we can serve you better. Specifically, we may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Notifying you of recalls or safety issues;
  • Managing invoicing, accounting and information security services related to our transactions with you;
  • To provide a positive customer experience
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by Redfern, dealers and related companies.

We may use personal information to create data information as well.

5. When we share personal information.

Redfern Enterprises does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Redfern Enterprises retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Except as set out above, we do not sell, rent, share or disclose the personal information we hold or make our customer list available to others for a fee.

6. How long do we hold personal information?

Personal information is retained only for so long as is necessary for the purposes set out above. When no longer required, we will destroy, erase or de-personalize the personal information.

7. Accuracy.

To ensure that the personal information you provided is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we urge you to provide us with updates regarding such information and to inform us of any errors affecting the personal information we hold. You may update, review or correct your on-line account information at any time by accessing your password-protected registration page via the “User Login” area of the Web site.

8. Security measures.

Redfern Enterprises will continue to keep in place security measures in an effort to protect personal information held by us from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, distribution, loss or alteration. We employ physical, administrative, contractual and technological safeguards to protect personal information. Access to personal information will be restricted to our authorized personnel who require the information in order to perform their duties properly. In addition, access will be limited to only that information that is strictly necessary for the performance of those duties.

We periodically update our policies regarding information security measures in an effort to protect the personal information held by us in the most effective manner possible.

9. Accessing personal information and personal health information.

Our customers are entitled to access the personal information held by us concerning them. In recognition of the importance we attach to each customer’s personal information, you can only access personal information we hold about you. Under limited circumstances, we may give you access to personal information or that we hold about others, but only if permitted by law (for example, a parent or guardian may, in certain instances, be given access to the personal information of a child).

In very limited circumstances, we may not be able to supply personal information for reasons of a legal nature, including privileged communications between professional and client or a pending judicial proceeding. In each case, we will provide written reasons outlining why your request for access has not been granted by Redfern Enterprises.

10. On-line privacy practices.

Collection: We collect personal information on-line when you visit our Web sites as described in Section 4. In addition, Redfern Enterprises may collect web beacons when you browse the Web site. Web beacons are electronic images that allow us to count visitors visiting certain Web pages.

Use: Redfern Enterprises use personal information collected on-line as described in Sections 4 and 5 above. In addition, Redfern Enterprises use personal information and; (a) to facilitate and monitor certain features of our Web sites that you choose to interact with, such as on-line forums and blogs if available; (b) to respond to your questions and concerns and to understand your needs and preferences; (c) to conduct surveys and other research; (d) to provide you with customized Web site content and advertising; and (e) to fulfill your on-line orders for products and services. For example, Redfern Enterprises may share on-line personal information and with our warehouses to facilitate product deliveries, pickups and returns.

Sharing: We share personal information collected on-line as described in Sections 5 and 6 above. In addition, we may provide third parties with certain information that is necessary to fulfill an order you have placed with us. For example, if you request shipment for a purchase, we may provide your address to the shipping carrier and customs service providers. We also may use third parties to host and administer the Web sites, process and store data, and fulfill other technology-related functions on our behalf. However, we only give or permit access to vendors, suppliers and others involved in Web site administration the limited information needed to perform their duties and provide you with the products and services you order. We are not responsible for any additional information you provide directly to these parties.

Protection: Personal information and personal health information we collect on our Web sites is stored electronically, and may be combined with other off-line information. Personal information entered on our Web site is encrypted using a security protocol called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). SSL encrypts information entered on our site before it is sent over the Internet. SSL also allows you to view securely your on-line account and registration information. Account information is accessible on-line only through the use of a password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of our Web site by any person using your password. You are advised that, unlike communication within our Web site, we have no control over the privacy of your e-mail communications with us while in transit. We recommend that you do not include confidential, proprietary, personal in e-mails, including credit card numbers, passwords, and other similar information. Also, if other people have access to your e-mail account, they may be able to access your password and obtain personal information about you (such as your credit card information), or change information about your user profile. You should not use an e-mail account operated by your employer because many employers have the legal right to access such e-mail accounts. Please advise us immediately by e-mail at info@redefenent.com or by calling toll free in Canada 1-877-387-7770, in the USA 1-877-462-5757 if you believe your password has been misused.

Children: We encourage parents to take an active interest in their children’s use of the Internet. We do not intend to collect information from children who are under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, please do not provide information on our Web site, and ask your parent or guardian to do so for you. Except as described above, we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of Web sites to which we provide links. Links from our site to third parties or to other sites are provided for your convenience. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

11. Complaint process.

If you are not completely satisfied with or wish to submit comments concerning this Privacy Statement or its application by us, we invite you to convey your concerns or suggestions to Redfern Enterprises, 101 – 127 Commercial Drive, Calgary AB, T3Z 2A7 Attention: Vice-President Marketing. We will reply as quickly as possible and inform you of the steps, if any, that have been or will be taken in order to address the concern or implement the suggestion. You can also file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner in the province in which you reside or with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in Ottawa.

12. Choice.

If you (1) previously consented to receive promotional information from Redfern about our products, offerings or Member Services, (2) previously consented to the sharing of the personal information you provided, you can change your mind by:

  1. Calling our Customer Service representatives at 1-877-387-7770;
  2. E-mailing us at info@redfernent.com;
  3. Writing us at: Redfern Enterprises, 101 – 127 Commercial Drive, Calgary AB, T3Z 2A7

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

AND SAVE 25% OFF YOUR NEXT PURCHASE

×

Get 10% off by liking our Facebook Page!

Like our Facebook page and get 10% off from your order! You'll see the coupon code below as soon as you like us!